LILIUM LEICHTLINII

Back

LILIUM LEICHTLINII

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

Beautiful bright yellow flowers are spotted with dark chocolate, in a turk's cap form with recurved petals. With up to 20 flowers on each slender, dark stem, this is a stunning lily for the garden border, providing a striking contrast in colour. Best in full sun or part shade, and moist, well drained soil.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Leichtlin's lily, tiger lily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.5m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free