IPHEION UNIFLORUM

Back
Ipheion uniflorum

IPHEION UNIFLORUM

$2.60 / packet

In stock

Description

Dense sprays of delicate, star-shaped, very pale blue flowers appear in early spring before conveniently dying down for the summer. This very long lived and trouble free plant is perfect for any rock garden or path edge. It is robust and hardy, requiring little attention to flourish and produce sizeable clumps.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Spring star, Spring starflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free