LILIUM DUCHARTREI

Back

LILIUM DUCHARTREI

$4.03 / packet

In stock

Description

Beautiful white, lightly scented flowers, in a turk's cap form, which are spotted with red and purple. Flowering in June and July with up to 6-8 blooms on each vertical stem, giving an eye-catching display. Originally from Asia, where it grows in forest margins, it prefers shade or part shade and a moist soil.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:marble lily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free