Eremurus Cristatus

Back

Eremurus Cristatus

$4.16 / packet

In stock

Description

Beautiful star-shaped flowers, in shades of brown and purple, grown on spikes which can grow up to 2 feet high. The grey-green, straplike leaves grow in a tuft from the crown at the base. Prefers a sunny spot, in well drained soil and is ideal for beds and borders.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Asphodelaceae

Common name:Foxtail lily, Desert candles

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50cm-1.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free