Crocus Vernus

Back

Crocus Vernus

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

A popular flower in any spring garden, bringing a splash of vivid, bright purple flowers, Suitable for a wide range of planting styles from pots and containers, rock gardens or path edging and also look very impressive naturalised in grassy areas and lawns.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Spring crocus

Classification:Hardy bulb

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free