Tukmaria Sabja

Back

Tukmaria Sabja

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

Purple and white flowers adorn this aromatic herb, along with dark purple stems and narrow green leaves. Widely used for both culinary and health benefits, a valuable addition to any herb garden. It has a milder flavour when compared to sweet basil, and is used extensively in Thai and Vietnamese cookery.Prefers well-drained soil in full sun or can also be grown in pots on a sunny windowsill.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a container or a well-drained spot.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Thai basil

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:70+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free