IRIS CHRYSOGRAPHES 'BLACK GOLD'

Back

IRIS CHRYSOGRAPHES 'BLACK GOLD'

$3.58 / packet

In stock

Description

The flowers are certainly not oil-coloured, but its name alludes to the Greek, chrysographes or 'gold writing'. Tall strong stems hold sprays of darkest blue to almost black velvety flowers which are delicately marked with golden lines.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. However, we sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, and often wait for spring before emerging regardless of when they are sown. But spring sowing will obviously give them a full season of growth if successful germination occurs.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Black Iris, Golden Vein Iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free