DRAGON FRUIT RED

Back

DRAGON FRUIT RED

$3.91 / packet

In stock

Description

These showy, bright pink, leathery skinned fruit have a sweet seed-speckled pulp inside, which has acclaimed super food powers. They grow on vine-like cacti which produce aerial roots that allow them to cling to surfaces, creating a creeping, climbing habit. A fast-growing crop, the plants can produce for more than 20 years once established. Chinese legend claims they were created thousands of years ago by a dragon in battle who blew a burst of fire containing the fruit.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Cactaceae

Common name:Strawberry pear, Pitaya, Pitahaya

Height:3.0m

Packet Content:30 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free