DRAGON FRUIT YELLOW

Back

DRAGON FRUIT YELLOW

$4.53 / packet

In stock

Description

Having a bright yellow skin with smooth curved spines on the outside and a translucent white flesh with black seeds on the inside this is the sweetest dragon fruit variety. It has a mild flavour with floral notes, bearing some resemblance to kiwifruit. This dullish green climbing cactus bears white and yellow flowers which have thin and long petals.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Cactaceae

Common name:PITHAYA

Height:1.2-3.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free