GUAVA PINK

Back

GUAVA PINK

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

Renowned for its beauty this can be grown as an ornamental shrub or tree. The trunk has shedding bark and it produces fragrant flowers. The small fig-like fruit are considered to be the sweetest of all the guava varieties with a musky fragrance and tropical notes of papaya, passion fruit, melon and ripe pear. Considered to be a 'super fruit', the skin is high in Vitamin C and the pink flesh contains more beta carotene than the white variety.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Myrtaceae

Common name:Psidium guajava

Height:4.0-6.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free