AUBERGINE BLACK SAUSAGE F1

Back

AUBERGINE BLACK SAUSAGE F1

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

Throughout the summer these naturally bushy plants will produce large numbers of delicious shiny black fruits which should be harvested regularly, the young, pure coloured fruit having the best flavour. They are perfect for being used in Asian stir fries, Indian curries or baked in Mediterranean dishes, and are very easy to grow in outdoor patio containers and pots.

Sowing Advice

Surface sow indoors 8-12 weeks before last frost, and keep moist and warm constantly until sprouts appear, which can take up to three weeks or so. Transplant into the garden or greenhouse when weather has settled and soil is warm. Provide rich organic soil with ample moisture. Plants need good fertilisation throughout their growth.

Key Facts

Family:AUBERGINES

Common name:EGGPLANT, SOLANUM MELONGENA

Height:40-60cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free