AUBERGINE PURPLE STUFFER F1

Back

AUBERGINE PURPLE STUFFER F1

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

A semi-vigorous plant which continually produces delicious small dark purple 'Chu-chu' type fruits throughout the summer. For the best flavour harvest regularly when the fruits are young and pure coloured. Ideal for roasting and mashing with spices and can also be sliced in Asian stir fries, Indian vegetarian curries or baked in Mediterranean dishes. May be grown in outdoor patio containers and in the greenhouse.

Sowing Advice

Surface sow indoors 8-12 weeks before last frost, and keep moist and warm constantly until sprouts appear, which can take up to three weeks or so. Transplant into the garden or greenhouse when weather has settled and soil is warm. Provide rich organic soil with ample moisture. Plants need good fertilisation throughout their growth.

Key Facts

Family:AUBERGINES

Common name:EGGPLANT

Height:40-60cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free