Agave Karwinskii

Back

Agave Karwinskii

$4.80 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare sub-species of Agave has unusually round, almost tubular, pale-green and cream bicoloured succulent spears, in a dense cluster atop a slender trunk. Indeed, when fully grown it is often mistaken for Yucca aloifolia! The ends of the leaves are adorned with striking black spikes, forming a formidable living fence when it grows in dense colonies at altitude in the states of Oaxaca, Puebla and Veracruz. It is also a principle source of raw material for the distillation of mezcal!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:KARWINSKI'S AGAVE

Height:60cm-2.5m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free