IRIS FOETIDISSIMA 'CITRINA'

Back
WEBSITE UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders for delivery to the UNITED KINGDOM only.
Sorry for any inconvenience and we hope to re-open the website for GLOBAL delivery very soon.

IRIS FOETIDISSIMA 'CITRINA'

$3.13 / packet

In stock

Description

An improved variation of the "Welsh Gladwyn Iris", which has pale lemon instead of the normal mauve flowers. The attractive thick evergreen leaves make a wonderful autumn and winter foil for the large pods of bright orange seeds when they burst open.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Gladwyn Iris, Stinking Gladwyn

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free