Erythrina Caffra

Back

Erythrina Caffra

$4.80 / packet

In stock

Description

Erythrina caffra, commonly known as the African Coral Tree, enchants with its vibrant coral-colored flowers that bloom in clusters during the spring. These tubular blossoms, ranging from intense orange-red to coral hues, create a visually stunning spectacle, attracting pollinators and adding a burst of color to any landscape. featuring large, compound leaves that intricately divide, forming a lush canopy. This foliage not only provides an attractive backdrop to the brilliant flowers but also offers shade and visual interest, enhancing the overall allure of the tree. Native to South Africa, Erythrina caffra thrives in well-draining soil and is well-suited to subtropical and warm temperate climates. Beyond its ornamental value, this tree holds cultural significance in its native regions and contributes to soil enrichment through its nitrogen-fixing properties.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:kaffir coral tree, african coral tree

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:5.0-7.6m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free