Grewia Flava

Back

Grewia Flava

$4.13 / packet

In stock

Description

A shrub or small tree, rarely more than 2 m (6 ft.) tall, growing in dry deciduous forests, in Botswana, Namibia, Zimbabwe, Swaziland and South Africa. It usually develops multiple stems, covered by dark gray-brown bark, upright, elliptical leaves with toothed margins, grayish-green above and pale green below and yellow or orange flowers, followed by spherical, reddish brown, edible fruits. In Botswana, the fruits of Grewia flava are highly appreciated and are used in the preparation of traditional beer and snacks. It is best adapted to warm temperate and drier tropical climates. Seeds germinate easily after dehusking and soaking at 30 to 35°C.

Sowing Advice

Seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; seed tray is best left in a cool protected spot and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in spring, regardless of when sown.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:BRANDYBUSH, VELVET RAISIN

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:50cm-1.8m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free