AMPELODESMOS MAURITANICA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

AMPELODESMOS MAURITANICA

$2.85 / packet

In stock

Description

The "Mauritanian Vine-Reed" was indeed used to tie up vines, and is a superb focal point for a sunny spot. Large, one-sided, brown panicles on striking upright stems rise up from a non-spreading clump of fine-textured blades. Remains attractive all winter.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Mauritania Vine-Reed

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.8-2.1m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free