JOVELLANA VIOLACEA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

JOVELLANA VIOLACEA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

A rare and stunningly beautiful plant from the colder parts of Chile and also New Zealand. Thin, branching stems with attractive wavy-edged leaves produce clusters of countless delicate orchid-like cream flowers gently marked with yellow and purple, which appear throughout spring and early summer and produce very few dust-like seeds. This delicate plant will stand severe frost in well-drained soil, and will almost always re-shoot from the base when killed back by severe winters. (RHS Award of Garden Merit).

Sowing Advice

SOW FINELY & EVENLY. BARELY COVER WITH FINE COMPOST OR GRIT. SOW IN GENTLE HEAT IN DAYLIGHT & KEEP MOIST. GROW ON INDIVIDUAL SEEDLINGS IN 3" POTS. PLANT OUT IN WELL-DRAINED OPEN POSITION.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Orchid bush

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:60cm-1.2m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free