Chokeberry Black (Aronia Melanocarpa)

Back

Chokeberry Black (Aronia Melanocarpa)

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

Chokeberry is thought to be the world's healthiest fruit! The berries, with very few seeds, should be very ripe indeed before they are eaten, and have a strong, delicious, and quite unique taste. But its most popular use is in juices, sauces, smoothies and summer puddings! Incredibly tough and hardy, it is long-lived, easy to grow, and extremely productive, and truly is a fruit of the future! With an amazing three times more xanthocyanins and antioxidants than blueberries and blackcurrants, (allegedly a highest proportion than any other known plant), and also polyphenols, bioflavonoids, tannins and vitamin C, it is obvious why it has such a reputation. A compact, attractive, rarely seen American plant, it grows most attractive white flowers with prominent pink anthers, amongst gleaming, shiny leaves, later producing its heavy pendulous clusters of juicy black berries. Being resistant to all manner of plant diseases, it is a recognised medicine plant which has recently been further developed in Poland, and has an incredible array of health qualities deserving a far higher recognition. Very few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; seed tray is best left in a cool protected spot and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in spring, regardless of when sown.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Aronia Melanocarpa, Wonder Shrub

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.5m

Packet Content:35 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free