Agave Attenuata

Back

Agave Attenuata

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the most attractive and unusual plants in the whole world. This spectacular and popular agave, rare in the wild, is native to the plateaux of central west Mexico, and is famous as one of the few unarmed, soft-leaved agaves. Unlike the other spiky agaves, it has very wide, fleshy and soft, pale green to blue green leaves. Adult plants finally produce an absolutely enormous striking curved yellow flower, which towers upwards before bending over, the tip often reaching the ground, as Tessa is indicating! An incredibly majestic plant, the flowering rosette usually dies away, but numerous small offsets form on the old stem. It has always been popular as an ornamental plant in gardens in places with subtropical and warm climates. Viable, tiny black seed is scarce.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Maguey plant, Foxtail agave, Lion's tail.

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial

Height:70cm-2.5m

Packet Content:10+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free