Muhlenbergia Capillaris

Back

Muhlenbergia Capillaris

$2.46 / packet

In stock

Description

Muhlenbergia capillaris, commonly known as pink muhly grass, is a warm-season, clump-forming grass species that adds a touch of elegance to landscapes. Muhlenbergia capillaris has a tufted, clump-forming growth habit. The grass typically forms dense, fountain-like mounds of slender foliage. The foliage consists of narrow, linear leaves that are typically green but can take on a reddish or bronze tint, especially in the autumn. The most distinctive feature of pink muhly grass is its airy and feathery pink to purplish-pink inflorescences. The flowering plumes are borne on arching stems and create a billowy, cloud-like effect in late summer to early autumn. The plumes emerge as a spectacular display, adding a burst of color to your beds and borders. It thrives in full sun and well-drained soil. It is known for its adaptability to various soil types and is drought-tolerant once established. In the autumn, the foliage of pink muhly grass can take on warm tones, adding to its seasonal appeal. it is also relatively low-maintenance. It does not require frequent watering once established and is generally resistant to pests and diseases. Native to the southeastern United States, Muhlenbergia capillaris has become a favorite in gardens across various regions due to its striking appearance.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Pink Muhly Grass, Muhly Grass, Hairawn Muhly, Sweetgrass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.2m

Packet Content:100+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free