LAPAGERIA ROSEA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

LAPAGERIA ROSEA

$5.72 / packet

In stock

Description

Chile's national flower is a rightful candidate for the world's most beautiful climber. Long, wax-like bell flowers, three-inches or more of lipstick red, decorate the twining stems. These vigorous plants prefer shade and need an acidic, lime-free compost, and will grow outside with shelter, and even survive the winter as a tuber if well-drained and protected from severe frost, but better enjoy and preserve their beauty in a shaded conservatory indoors.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds about 12mm or 0.5" deep as soon as you receive them in good light, using no artificial heat, but do not let them freeze. No artificial heat is needed. Germination normally needs a long or very long period of naturally varying temperature followed by a slow increase in temperature. This may occur within a few weeks but can be up to or even exceeding one year. DO NOT DISCARD THE SEED TRAY. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, lime-free, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a lime-free compost in a large container or sheltered spot outdoors, and be sure to protect them from freezing in winter. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, do not over-water or let the compost dry out, and please be very patient.

Key Facts

Family:Philesiaceae

Common name:Chilean bellflower

Classification:Half hardy climber

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free