Meconopsis Himalayan Velvet (Lingholm - Ex Grandis)

Back

Meconopsis Himalayan Velvet (Lingholm - Ex Grandis)

$3.72 / packet

In stock

Description

Meconopsis Lingholm "Himalayan Velvet" is our brand new exclusive introduction. At last we are able to reveal this absolutely spectacular form of Royal Purple Meconopsis Lingholm. Sizeable, flared, silky velvet bowls open on numerous strong stems in early spring. Bone hardy and easily divided in early spring, it thrives best in organic moist soil, preferably in shade, where it will multiply up yearly. Very few seeds have been collected so availability is limited.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time, but for a full season of growth are best sown in trays in early spring. Cover seeds thinly in a cool spot, artificial heat is rarely needed as this can cause rapid germination and fungal attack. Seedlings usually appear within 3 to 6 weeks but can take much longer. Pot on into small pots and protect from hot sun. Plant out into a shaded, moist, peaty or organic soil. These long-lived plants are completely herbaceous, dying down to a large, resting, underground winter bud, please do not disturb them whilst they are asleep!

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Himalayan Poppy, Meconopsis ex Grandis

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:80cm-1.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free