LAVANDULA 'HIDCOTE BLUE'

Back
Lavandula 'hidcote blue'

LAVANDULA 'HIDCOTE BLUE'

$3.37 / packet

In stock

Description

This is probably the finest form of this lovely lavender which makes compact bushes of narrow, fragrant, grey-green leaves on dense spikes of strongly perfumed blue flowers. Superb, whether as a dwarf shrub in the garden, as a cut flower, or even when dried for making a pot pourri.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Labiatae

Common name:Hidcote Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia syn. L. spica)

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free