Avocado

Back

Avocado

$5.06 / packet

In stock

Description

The avocado is highly prized for its large tasty fruit, which are claimed to be the healthiest and most nutritious fruit in existence and are invariably very expensive to buy in the shops. It also makes a most attractive plant for the sunlounge in colder countries, or outside in the garden in warmer countries, where it will make a medium-sized, fruiting, evergreen tree. Surprisingly, with one of the largest seeds in the world, it is botanically in the laurel family and is native to the Americas, where it was first domesticated in Mesoamerica more than 5,000 years ago, as it still is now.

Sowing Advice

This seed has already been thoroughly cleaned, and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Lauraceae

Common name:Alligator pear

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:1.0-5.0m

Packet Content:1 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free