LEWISIA 'LITTLE PLUM'

Back

LEWISIA 'LITTLE PLUM'

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

Sprays of deepest carmine pink over compact fleshy rosettes. This newly bred strain is absolutely priceless as it has succulent leaves, which although appearing to resemble those of the winter-dormant forms are in fact EVERGREEN. Furthermore they seem to be extremely resistant to both rotting and pests and diseases.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Portulacaceae

Common name:Lewisia longipetala Little Plum

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-10cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free