LEYCESTERIA CROCOTHYRSOS

Back

LEYCESTERIA CROCOTHYRSOS

$3.10 / packet

In stock

Description

A challenge for your knowledgeable friends to name. Whilst related to L.formosa, this beauty bears no comparison, with trusses of golden yellow trumpets showing prominent stamens, amidst distinctive bronzed foliage which clads the cane-like stems.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Key Facts

Family:Caprifoliaceae

Common name:Golden Leycesteria, Yellow Pheasantberry, Golden Pheasant-Eye

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.2m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free