LOBELIA POLYPHYLLA

Back
Lobelia polphylla

LOBELIA POLYPHYLLA

$4.06 / packet

In stock

Description

A new and rare Chilean introduction growing many stems which carry delightful and utmostly showy, burgundy-red, wine-coloured flowers in late spring. This semi-woody perennial has upright, branching stems ending in a raceme with intriguing, curved-funnel-shaped flowers above thick, waxy, narrow leaves. It will do well in any rich, very well drained, rocky soil in a sunny spot.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Tupa del Littoral, Tobaco del Diablo

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free