LYCHNIS FLOS-CUCULI

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

LYCHNIS FLOS-CUCULI

$2.98 / packet

In stock

Description

Also known as "Ragged Robin" and "Cuckoo Flower". This graceful plant carries jagged, deeply cleft red flowers on slender stems in early summer. This plant, nowadays quite rare, reputedly flowers as the cuckoo arrives. Cuckoos are also getting sadly thin on the ground, but you can at least judge when you ought to be listening out!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Ragged Robin, Cuckoo flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free