Lychnis Flos-Jovis Nana

Back

Lychnis Flos-Jovis Nana

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

This scarce and most delightful dwarf form of this lovely garden plant has woolly leaves and stems and generous heads of crimson flowers in early summer. It makes a long-lived and valuable flower for the rockery or front of the border.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Flower of Jove

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:23-30cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free