MALVA MOSCHATA

Back

MALVA MOSCHATA

$3.10 / packet

In stock

Description

Musky-perfumed, rose pink bowl-shaped flowers profusely stud the stems which are clad in soft green fingered leaves. "One of our most beautiful natives." (G.S.T.) This gem will gently self-seed only if it is happy.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Musk-mallow

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free