MALVA MOSCHATA ALBA

Back

MALVA MOSCHATA ALBA

$2.77 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the more unusual white form of the timeless fragrant cottage garden plant and this lovely form has beautifully contrasting pale pink stamens. A perennial, slightly shrubby, and sometimes evergreen plant, it gently self-seeds but only where it is happy.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:White musk-mallow

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:80-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free