MAURANDYA 'MAGIC DRAGON' (ERUBESCENS)

Back
Maurandya 'magic dragon' erubescens

MAURANDYA 'MAGIC DRAGON' (ERUBESCENS)

$2.86 / packet

In stock

Description

In the early 1990's we bred what is probably the first hybrid climbing maurandya ever produced. These incredibly fast growing plants, which possess explosive hybrid vigour, produce a wide range of large, flared, trumpet flowers in all shades of pink and red. They are perennial in warmer climates or in a well-drained sheltered spot in the UK. In addition, they make superb trailing or hanging basket specimens and are unbelievably easy to grow from cuttings. The large tuberous roots should be kept frost free in winter either in a large pot or by mulching in the garden.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, covering them thinly, preferably in spring but can be at any time, in good light, at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a large container or sheltered spot outdoors, with climbing support, and be sure to protect them from freezing in winter.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Twining snapdragon, Snapdragon vine

Classification:Half hardy climber

Height:2.0-5.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free