MAURANDYA BARCLAIANA

Back
Maurandya barclaiana

MAURANDYA BARCLAIANA

$3.37 / packet

In stock

Description

A spectacular constant flowering twiner with flamboyant, bright cobalt blue, flared "snapdragons" in an endless succession. It is equally impressive whether indoors in a large pot or in a sheltered place outside. In a hanging basket it is also vigorous enough to be allowed to trail much longer than the run-of-the-mill trailing plants.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, covering them thinly, preferably in spring but can be at any time, in good light, at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a large container or sheltered spot outdoors, with climbing support, and be sure to protect them from freezing in winter.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Mexican viper

Classification:Half hardy climber

Height:1.0-3.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free