MECONOPSIS 'LINGHOLM' (EX GRANDIS)

Back

MECONOPSIS 'LINGHOLM' (EX GRANDIS)

$4.22 / packet

In stock

Description

With enormous deep cobalt blue flowers, up to four inches across, this is certainly the best blue poppy ever available. It multiplies up steadily each year into a massive golden-haired clump which can be divided to increase the size of the bed, and in a shady spot with moist, organic-enriched soil, a bed of these plants makes an unbelievable sight. This quite reliable perennial is far superior to the already famous Meconopsis betonicifolia. We even grow beds of these successfully in hot, dry Devon, and challenge you to grow these gorgeous plants, and we will gladly buy your crop of seeds back from you, or exchange it for seeds from our list.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time, but for a full season of growth are best sown in trays in early spring. Cover seeds thinly in a cool spot, artificial heat is rarely needed as this can cause rapid germination and fungal attack. Seedlings usually appear within 3 to 6 weeks but can take much longer. Pot on into small pots and protect from hot sun. Plant out into a shaded, moist, peaty or organic soil. Many are herbaceous, dying down to a large, resting, winter bud.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Blue Poppy, Himalayan Poppy, 'Fertile Blue Group'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.2m

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free