MECONOPSIS BAILEYI ALBA

Back

MECONOPSIS BAILEYI ALBA

$3.62 / packet

In stock

Description

Pure white silky petals surround a boss of golden stamens on this rarely-seen form of the "Himalayan Blue Poppy" which makes an outstanding picture in a shady damp corner, hopefully growing in rich, moist, organic soil. This seed may very occasionally produce the odd plant with blue petals

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time, but for a full season of growth are best sown in trays in early spring. Cover seeds thinly in a cool spot, artificial heat is rarely needed as this can cause rapid germination and fungal attack. Seedlings usually appear within 3 to 6 weeks but can take much longer. Pot on into small pots and protect from hot sun. Plant out into a shaded, moist, peaty or organic soil. Many are herbaceous, dying down to a large, resting, winter bud.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:previously MECONOPSIS BETONICIFOLIA ALBA

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free