MECONOPSIS CAMBRICA DOUBLE YELLOW

Back

MECONOPSIS CAMBRICA DOUBLE YELLOW

$4.45 / packet

In stock

Description

It has taken years, but we've finally separated out the very desirable doubled yellow forms of this lovely plant. Fat heavy flowers which open all summer long, will self-seed very gently if you are lucky, but which will not self-seed wildly like the single yellow form.

Sowing Advice

Sow these seeds immediately on receipt in a cool place keeping the pot or seed tray safely. DO NOT WAIT! It is fresh seed and always takes very many months to appear, usually coming up the following March, regardless of when sown. DO NOT use artificial heat, this will NOT cause quicker germination and may kill the seeds. The best strategy can be to simply finely sow the seeds where needed in the garden. In this way the small seedling always do better when they finally appear in the spring, being very difficult to germinate at any other time!

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Welsh Poppy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:25 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free