MECONOPSIS HORRIDULA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

MECONOPSIS HORRIDULA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

An unusual bristly poppy with gorgeous, floppy, blue, tissue-paper flowers. The epithet "horrid" obviously applies to the spiny looking stems and certainly not to the striking cobalt-blue, ivory-eyed flowers. It often self-seeds in gritty soil and is possibly the only Asiatic meconopsis which is resistant to drought, sometimes dying down to a resting tuber if conditions are too hot for it in its first year!

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time, but for a full season of growth are best sown in trays in early spring. Cover seeds thinly in a cool spot, artificial heat is rarely needed as this can cause rapid germination and fungal attack. Seedlings usually appear within 3 to 6 weeks but can take much longer. Pot on into small pots and protect from hot sun. Plant out into a shaded, moist, peaty or organic soil. Many are herbaceous, dying down to a large, resting, winter bud.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Prickly Blue-Poppy, Tibetan Poppy, Tibetischer Mohne

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy perennial

Height:45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free