MELANOSELINUM DECIPIENS

Back

MELANOSELINUM DECIPIENS

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

This new and quite magnificent umbellifer is certainly one of the finds of recent times. In its second year a strong stem with bronzed leaves sprouts a broad crown of several branches carrying finely divided leaves beneath several absolutely enormous umbels of bright pink flowers, making an unforgettable picture.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae, Umbelliferae

Common name:Madeiran Giant Black Parsley

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.5m

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free