Leontodon Ringens

Back

Leontodon Ringens

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

An aristocratic plant distantly related to the dandelion, but this hardy perennial,non-invasive plant is infinitely more garden-worthy with branching stems that hold sizeable golden heads above rosettes of thick, leathery, deeply-toothed leaves.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:MICROSERIS RINGENS

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free