Nectaroscordum Siculum

Back

Nectaroscordum Siculum

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

Cascades of white, pendulous, bell-shaped flowers, strikingly marked with purple and green, sit atop strong, tall stems in early summer. Later, intriguingly, the pollinated seedheads all point skywards, like little spaceships waiting to lift off!

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Allium siculum, Sicilian honey garlic

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:60 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free