ANEMONE RIVULARIS

Back

ANEMONE RIVULARIS

$3.30 / packet

In stock

Description

Anemone rivularis, commonly known as 'riverside windflower', is a clump forming perennial. The white saucer shaped flowers, tinged with blue on the reverse and indigo in the middle are borne on erect, branched stems in late spring and early summer.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:River Anemone, River Windflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:38cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free