NEPETA SUBSESSILIS 'BLUE DREAMS'

Back

NEPETA SUBSESSILIS 'BLUE DREAMS'

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely Japanese plant from Honshu has a more compact, upright habit than many catmints, bearing fat spikes of unusually large flared pinkish-blue trumpets on stubby spikes above sweetly fragrant foliage. This treasure is one of the very largest flowered catmints, and being native to damp areas of Japan, it is also more tolerant of moisture than other species.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Short-stalked catmint

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:38-45cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free