ANEMONE TOMENTOSA

Back

ANEMONE TOMENTOSA

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely Chinese species gives a valuable late summer and autumn display of large rose pink flowers in profuse clusters on long stalks, which make perfect cut flowers. Clouds of decorative woolly seed pods remain on the plant until shredded by the winter storms.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may cause them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Grape leaf Anemone

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.5m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free