NIGELLA DAMASCENA

Back

NIGELLA DAMASCENA

$2.60 / packet

In stock

Description

Large showy blue flowers open over finely-cut, feathery, almost fern-like foliage and are perfect for cutting, whilst the inflated seed-pods are also popular with flower arrangers. They may gently self-seed but very rarely become a nuisance!

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:LOVE-IN-A-MIST

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free