OENOTHERA 'APRICOT DELIGHT'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

OENOTHERA 'APRICOT DELIGHT'

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

Vast three inch fragrant lemon-yellow saucers slowly change colour through apricot to pink with age. This adorable back-of-the-border plant is unusual in that the flowers open during the day time when they can be best admired. Evening primrose oil, derived from the seeds, is a well-known source of gamma linoleic acid (GLA), said to be a good dietary supplement for women in particular. The small drop of this nutrient in every seed serves as a readily available energy boost for the plant, allowing it to germinate and grow faster than its competitors.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Onagraceae

Common name:Oenothera odorata

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free