BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

PAEONIA LUTEA SSP. LUDLOWII

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

PAEONIA LUTEA SSP. LUDLOWII

$0.49 / gram

In stock

Description

The lovely yellow "Tree Peony" produces masses of golden yellow bowl-shaped flowers from late spring until mid summer. It is relatively slow-growing, producing masses of strong "trunks" which lengthen over the years, but it is a very long lived thing, becoming an heirloom after ten years or so.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time covering with compost or grit half an inch deep. Keep moist in a cold spot outside as peonies are very slow to germinate, sometimes taking up to two years to appear. Do not use artificial heat as this may simply kill them. As a rule they just make an underground root the first year, shoots appearing above ground in year two. Grow on seedlings in 3” pots and finally plant out in good garden soil. Never discard the seed tray until the seedlings appear.

Min: 12.5
 

Key Facts

Family:Paeoniaceae

Common name:Yellow Tree Peony

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.8m

Seeds / gram:1 (Approx)