BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Peltiphyllum Peltatum (Darmera Peltata)

Back

Peltiphyllum Peltatum (Darmera Peltata)

$5.21 / gram

In stock

Description

The fabulous "Umbrella Plant", a giant saxifrage relative, is an absolutely superb specimen that starts off with truly gorgeous sprays of flowers in shades of pink, on thick stems in earliest spring. Only later does it push up neat umbrella-like leaves, rather like a gunnera but not as large or sprawling. This stunning waterside plant is especially wonderful in the waters edge, or where it can be allowed to grow large, although it can do perfectly well in a dryish garden!.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 1.2
 

Key Facts

Family:Saxifragaceae

Common name:UMBRELLA PLANT, Darmera peltata

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)