BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

PHLOMIS RUSSELIANA

Back
Phlomis russeliana

PHLOMIS RUSSELIANA

$1.66 / gram

In stock

Description

Although it looks tender, this Syrian plant is actually bone-hardy, stout stems bearing tiered whorls of hooded, butter yellow flowers in summer, above rough heart-shaped basal leaves. A valuable and easy plant that thrives in poor dry soil.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 6.16
 

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:STICKY JERUSALEM SAGE, TURKISH SAGE

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm

Seeds / gram:50 (Approx)