BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ANTHERICUM LILIAGO

Back
Anthericum liliago

ANTHERICUM LILIAGO

$1.28 / gram

In stock

Description

Numerous thin spires of white star-shaped flowers are produced above clumps of long, narrow grey-green leaves. This lovely dwarf lily has no vices, and will make a steadily expanding clump over the years.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Min: 8.0
 

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:St. Bernard's Lily

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Seeds / gram:60 (Approx)